Privacy Policy

Effective Date: 1 November 2022

At Mr Dropbox, we are committed to protecting your privacy and ensuring the security of your personal information. This Privacy Policy outlines how we collect, use, and disclose your information in compliance with the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA) of South Africa. By accessing our website and submitting your email, you consent to the practices described in this policy.

Collection of Personal Information: We may collect personal information from you when you voluntarily provide it to us, such as when you submit your email on our website. This may include your name, email address, contact details, and other relevant information necessary to provide our services.

Use of Personal Information: We may use your personal information to communicate with you, process your requests or orders, provide customer support, and send you marketing emails or promotional offers related to our products or services. You have the option to unsubscribe from these communications at any time.

Disclosure of Personal Information: We do not sell or rent your personal information to third parties. However, we may disclose your information to trusted service providers who assist us in operating our website or conducting our business activities. We ensure that these service providers comply with appropriate security and confidentiality measures.

Data Security: We implement reasonable technical and organizational measures to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, loss, or misuse. However, please be aware that no security measures are 100% foolproof, and we cannot guarantee the absolute security of your information.

Retention of Personal Information: We will retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy or as required by law. When no longer needed, we will securely dispose of or anonymize your information.

Your Rights: You have the right to access, correct, or delete your personal information held by us. You may also request to unsubscribe from our marketing communications. To exercise these rights or for any privacy-related inquiries, please contact us using the details provided below.

Updates to the Privacy Policy: We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect changes in our practices or legal requirements. We encourage you to review this policy periodically for any updates.

If you have any questions or concerns regarding our Privacy Policy or the handling of your personal information, please contact us atadmin@mrdropbox.co.za.

By using our website and providing your personal information, you acknowledge that you have read and understood this Privacy Policy and consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of your information as described herein.

Last updated: 12/06/2023

Get in touch

Get in touch